Privacy Policy

 

At The Mad Batter’s Baked Goods we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and customers. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.themadbatter.com or when you make an order or enquiry via another method (including but not limited to in store, via email, phone or social media).This policy also explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this regularly.

 

1) In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process the following data about you: Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you register for information. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the service/product and news you have requested.  We will not collect any data that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this request. We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products & to inform you of any changes to our business, website, services or goods and products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to on our website.

 

2) We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. At The Mad Batter’s Baked Goods we work with Mailchimp, as a third party, for the purpose of sending out our newsletters. The privacy policy for Mailchimp can be viewed on their website. We state again that we do not share your banking/payment information with any third parties. In operating our business via The Mad Batter website, your data is processed by our staff in the UK.  We do not provide our own IT servers. Any third party shall not have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We of course do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited.  Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

 

3) We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. On occasion, we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

 

4) Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, if you would like to make a complaint or would like to access, correct, update or delete the personal information we hold on you, please contact by using the details provided below:

 

CONTACTING US

Address: The Mad Batter’s Baked Goods, 7 Crossgates, Stevenage, SG1 1LR

Email : stacey.madbatter@gmail.com Phone : 07375022289